Westley Middle School

Our Staff

Leadership Team

Ben Jeffery
Headteacher
Pip Moore (DSL)
Deputy Headteacher
Safeguarding
Andrea Law Assistant Headteacher Assessment
Fran Hart
Assistant Headteacher
Curriculum
Raksha Chohan-Jones
SEND Coordinator

The staff list (as of September 2021) is shown below. Responsibilities and/or titles for individual staff members are shown in brackets. Year leaders are shown with a YL and Assistant Year Leaders are shown with AYL

Year & Tutor Groups

Year 5

  • 5MJ Mrs Michele Mann-Jones Rm 1
  • 5LW Mrs Lorna Wakerell Rm 2 YL
  • 5RS Mrs Zoe Ryder & Mrs Laura Smith Rm3

Year 6

  • 6TP Miss Tracey Portway Rm 6
  • 6CR Mrs Caroline Ranson Rm 7 
  • 6NC Miss Natasha Conroy (MFL) Rm 9
  • 6JM Mr Justin Miller (History/Geography) Rm 10
  • Mrs Caroline Noakes YL

Year 7

  • 7KS Mrs Kate Eyley-Scott (Maths) Rm 12
  • 7JA Mr Jonathan Austin (Science) Lab A
  • 7ML Mrs Marie Lallaway Rm 11 
  • 7LB Mrs Lisa Burgess (English/RE/PSHE) Rm 15
  • 7DY Mr David Young Rm 14
  • Mr Steve Daniel (PE) YL

Year 8

  • 8KA Mrs Kerry Allan (ART) Art Rm
  • 8AJ Mrs Alice Jenkins (PE) Rm 5
  • 8LM Mrs Lucy Markey Lab B
  • 8JR Mr John Reading Rm 9 YL

Other Teaching Staff

  • Mr Michael Webb
  • Mrs Sam Stott
  • Miss Elizabeth Toplis

Non Teaching Staff

  • Mrs Val Dowsing (General Assistant)
  • Mrs Tracy Sewter (Finance Assistant)
  • Mrs Helen Underhill (General Assistant)
  • Mrs Mandy Smart (PA/Office Manager)
  • Mrs Katy Thomas (Pastoral Support Manager)
  • Mrs Sarah Hibberd (Pastoral Support/ELSA)
  • Mrs Justine Weaver (Office Administrator)
  • Mrs Chris Wiemer (Office Administrator)

  • Mr Alan Bird (Caretaker)
  • Miss Joanna Brawn (PE Technician)
  • Mr Jose Oliveria (IT Technician)
  • Mrs Alice Pickersgill (Library Manager)
  • Ms Natasha Rawlings (Catering – Head of Kitchen)

  • Mrs Hazel Arbon (Midday Supervisor)
  • Mrs Terri Hazelton (Before &After school Club)
  • Mrs Grace Griffiths (Midday Supervisor)
  • Ms Jenny Jones (Midday Superviser)
  • Mrs Sally Mitchell (Midday Supervisor)
  • Mrs Gill Burbidge (LSA/Instructor)
  • Mrs Jane Cunningham (Assistant SENDCo, ESLA & LSA)
  • Mrs Julie Ford (LSA)
  • Mrs Karen Fordham (LSA)
  • Mr Gary Largent (Cover Supervisor)
  • Mrs Janet Monteiro (Science Tech & LSA)
  • Mrs Tomoe Newland (Instructor, LSA and SP Tutor)
  • Miss Leah Palfrey (LSA)
  • Mrs Jane Salt (LSA)
  • Miss Alaska Tuthill (LSA)
  • Miss Neve Maguire (LSA)